League Table

2019/2020

TeamGamesSinglesDoublesTeamHomeAwayTotal
The George4137451924
Alnwick WM Club A4116316420
Travellers4106315419
Farriers4105210717
Shilbottle Club4132161016
Blue Bell495151015
Veterans49429615
The Club47537815
Alnwick WM Club B465231013
Queens47216410
The Fleece47214610
Phoenix Knights4522459
John Bull4431448
Alnwick Castle Golf Club4122325

Week 3 Review and Week 4 Fixtures

16 October 2019

The George moved to top of the league with a 5-2 win over AWMC B Ryan Kent, Stephen Dunn(George) and Keith Appleby(Club) all hit 180s in the singles which the George took 3-1 points were shared in the pairs with the teams going to the George

AWMC A took all the points in the singles and pairs against the Golf Club the Golfers claimed the team games with AWMC A winnig the match 6-1

A 120 checkout from Davy Gray helped Shilbottle Club take a 3-1 lead in the singles against The Club points were shared in the pairs the Club took the teams with Shilbottle winning the match 4-3

The Veterans Mick Angus had a 142 checkout in the singles were they took a 3-1 lead against the Travellers a 180 from Kev Fletcher helped the Travellers level the match in the pairs the Travellers also took the teams winning the match 4-3

The Farriers white washed the John Bull 7-0

The Blue Bell and the Phoenix Knights had a level game after the singles and pairs (180 Des Hope Blue Bell) the Knights won the teams and the match 4-3

The Queens and the Fleece had a close game with the points being shared in the singles and the pairs the fleece won the team game decider winning the match 4-3

Week 4

< previousnext >