League Table

2019/2020

TeamGamesSinglesDoublesTeamHomeAwayTotal
The George248542247774151
Travellers246833176256118
Alnwick WM Club A246234185757114
The Club245935195558113
Shilbottle Club247026166052112
Blue Bell24422810384280
Farriers24452311413879
Alnwick WM Club B24332910373572
Veterans2445177333669
The Fleece24411810323769
Alnwick Castle Golf Club24351811323264
Queens244287352257
John Bull2430185262753
Phoenix Knights241573101525

Week 24 results and an announcement

18 March 2020

The George recorded a 7-0 win over the Queens (116 checkout Lee Harrison George)

The Travellers took all 4 singles against the John Bull points were shared in the pairs (109 checkout Clive Poole John Bull) the Travellers won the teams and the match 6-1

AWMC A took a 3-1 lead in the singles against the Club (120 checkout Andrew Cadman AWMC A) points were shared in the pairs AWMC A won the teams and the match 5-2

Shilbottle Club went 3-1 up in the singles against the Blue Bell (180 Jeff Pritchard Blue Bell)both teams took a point in the pairs Shilbottle won the teams and the match 5-2

The Farriers were 3-1 up after the singles against Alnwick Golf Club (180 D Lam Golf Club ) (120 checkout R Campbell Farriers) points were shared in the pairs the Farriers won the teams and the match 5-2

The Veterans took a 3-1 lead in the singles against AWMC B the Club B levelled the game taking both pairs the Veterans won the teams and the match 4-3

The Fleece won all the singles against the Phoenix Knights points were shared in the pairs the Fleece won the teams and the match 6-1

Corona Virus

After speaking to team captains and following the government guidelines and with only 2 games left, we have decided to call the season over and league positions as they stand will determine winners. As regards to cup games, pairs and singles competitions, they are suspended until further notice.

Thank you for your co-operation

Kev Fletcher

next >